Faculty & Staff

Conservatory Lab has an extraordinary faculty comprised of talented and dedicated classroom teachers, musician-educators, math and reading specialists with aides, and special education administrators and instructors. We work together as a team to create, build and evaluate curricular units, experiential learning opportunities, and assessments. Overall, there are 52 education, music, and administrative professionals dedicated to fulfilling the school’s mission and providing excellence in education to our students.

Administrative Staff

Diana Lam, Head of School

Central Office

John Chistolini, Chief Operations Officer
Cecilia Soriano, Director of External Relations, Marketing & Communications
Toni Jackson, Marketing, Communications & Development
Alex Barstow, Marketing, Communications & Development
Keuna Cho, Research and Evaluation Manager
Alexei Rodriguez, Operations
Wellete Ramsey, Operations
Martin Sarango, Operations

Lower School – Primary (Grades K1, K2 & 1)

Brad Kershner, Director

Lower School – Elementary (Grades 2, 3 & 4)

Shalem Livingston, Director
Becky McCarthy, Student Support

Upper School – Grades 5, 6, 7 & 8

Robyn Pretlow, Director
Ashley Jaundoo, Dean of Students
Elise Mostello, Academic Dean

Classroom Teachers

Charline Herisse, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Tessie Snow, Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Jovanne Buckmire, First Grade Teacher
Alex Musliner, First Grade Teacher Assistant
Amanda Dulberg, First Grade Teacher
Riva Lencer, First Grade Teacher Assistant
Jenna Gampel, Master Teacher and New Teacher Support
Jacqueline Bovery, Third Grade Teacher
Christina Tyndall, Third Grade Teacher
Ivy Wagner, Fourth Grade Teacher
Erin Schlossberg, Fifth Grade Teacher
Valencia Patilla, Middle School: English/Language Arts
Annabel Moorman, Middle School: Mathematics
Kate Fisher, Middle School: Social Studies

El Sistema

Adrian Anantawan, Program Co-Director, Dudamel Orchestra Conductor
Kat Jara, Program Co-Director, Bernstein Orchestra Conductor
Josue Gonzalez, Program Co-Director, Abreu Orchestra Conductor
Brad Barrett, Bass
Alex Barstow, Viola
David Cordes, Early Childhood Music
Leah Hennessey, Musicianship
Tess Plotkin, Percussion
Chris Schroeder, Trumpet

Faculty, Staff and Specialists

Rhonda Berkower, Senior Researcher and Editor
Elise Mostello, Academic and Curriculum Advisor
Day Farenga, Director of Special Programs
Shoshana Jacobs, Literacy Coach
Kayleigh Jacobson, Playworks Coach
Mary Ann Rufo, Speech Language Pathologist