Faculty & Staff

Conservatory Lab has an extraordinary faculty comprised of talented and dedicated classroom teachers, musician-educators, math and reading specialists with aides, and special education administrators and instructors. We work together as a team to create, build and evaluate curricular units, experiential learning opportunities, and assessments. Overall, there are 52 education, music, and administrative professionals dedicated to fulfilling the school’s mission and providing excellence in education to our students.

Administrative Staff

Diana Lam, Head of School

Central Office

John Chistolini, Chief Operations Officer
Cecilia Soriano, Director of External Relations, Marketing & Communications
Kelly Greene, Director of Development/Capital Campaign
Marianne Xu, Director of Data Management
Amy Perella, Steward of Citizenship
Toni Jackson, Marketing, Communications & Development
Alex Barstow, Marketing, Communications & Development
Keuna Cho, Research and Evaluation Manager
Alexei Rodriguez, Operations
Wellete Ramsey, Operations
Martin Sarango, Operations

Lower School – Primary (Grades K1, K2 & 1)

Brad Kershner, Director
Gemma Falivene, Student Support

Lower School – Elementary (Grades 2, 3 & 4)

Shalem Kaufer, Director
Becky McCarthy, Student Support

Upper School – Grades 5, 6, 7 & 8

Robyn Pretlow, Director
Ashley Jaundoo, Dean of Students
Elise Mostello, Academic Dean

Classroom Teachers

Thayer Lawson, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Emily Shepard, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Jessica Tripp, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Charline Herisse, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
, Kindergarten Teacher
Jillian Watts, Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Katie Biro, Kindergarten Teacher
Tessie Snow, Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Jovanne Buckmire, First Grade Teacher
Alex Musliner, First Grade Teacher Assistant
Amanda Dulberg, First Grade Teacher
Riva Lencer, First Grade Teacher Assistant
Alexa Teevens, Second Grade Teacher
Samantha Glasberg, Second Grade Teacher
Jenna Gampel, New Teacher Support
Jacqueline Bovery, Third Grade Teacher
Christina Tyndall, Third Grade Teacher
Nicole Mulvihill, Fourth Grade Teacher
Ivy Wagner, Fourth Grade Teacher
Rachel Cates, Fifth Grade Teacher
Valencia Patilla, Middle School: English/Language Arts
Chris Nieminski, Middle School: Science
Annabel Moorman, Middle School: Mathematics
Joyce Ting, Middle School: Social Studies

El Sistema

Adrian Anantawan, Program Co-Director, Dudamel Orchestra Conductor
Kat Jara, Program Co-Director, Bernstein Orchestra Conductor
Josue Gonzalez, Program Co-Director, Abreu Orchestra Conductor
Brad Barrett, Bass
Alex Barstow, Viola
David Cordes, Early Childhood Music
Clayton DeWalt, Middle School Band Director
Adam Eccleston, Flute
Joshua Garver, Abbado Orchestra Conductor
Leah Hennessey, Musicianship
Tess Plotkin, Percussion
Juan Ruiz, Clarinet
Chris Schroeder, Trumpet
Amelia Ames, Violin/Viola

Faculty, Staff and Specialists

Rhonda Berkower, Senior Researcher and Editor
Elise Mostello, Academic and Curriculum Advisor
Day Farenga, Director of Special Programs
Wendy Fuller, Learning Specialist
Shoshana Jacobs, Literacy Coach
Kathleen Hartnett, English Language Learning Specialist
Megan Chatellier, Playworks Coach
Mary Ann Rufo, Speech Language Pathologist
Cybil Ransom-Joyce, Occupational Therapist
Lisa Spagnuolo, Inclusion Specialist
Roxanne Griffith, Interventionist
Ivy Delaney, Interventionist, Tutor